Privacy Policy

Privacy declaration

Scope

Ads & Data is an advertising company founded by Telenet/SBS, Mediahuis, Proximus Skynet and Pebble Media. It sells and manages advertising space on the websites and applications of partners within its network.  This Privacy Policy explains how Ads & Data collects and uses personal data through this website.

Identity and contact details Controller and DPO

Controller:

Ads&Data SA

(until 1 April 2021Pebble Media )
CBE 0809.309.701
Harensesteenweg 226; 1800 Vilvoorde 

(until 1 April 2021 Schaliënhoevedreef 20C, 2800 Mechelen )

Contact data protection officer (DPO): dpo@adsanddata.be

Purposes and legal bases

If you provide your personal data (e-mail address and optionally Name, First Name and Company) through the website, Ads&Data will process these, on the basis of your consent, to inform you about our services . Ads&Data processes these data on the basis of your consent.

Recipients of your data

Ads &Data transfers your personal data, where necessary, to the following categories of recipients:

  • companies that process personal data in the name and on behalf of Ads&Data (also known as ‘processors’). For example: IT service providers,
  • governmental and judicial authorities, if there is a legal obligation to do so;

Retention of your data

Ads&Data will retain your data until you unsubscribe.

Use of cookies

The Ads&Data website also uses cookies, which are small pieces of information that we transfer or collect and retain on the hard drive of your device (e.g. computer). 

For more information we refer to our Cookie Policy.

Rights as data subject

Under the conditions and modalities provided for by the applicable law, you can contact Ads&Data to exercise the following rights: You always have the right to access your personal data processed by Ads&Data and to have inaccurate or incomplete data rectified or erased. You can object against the processing. All electronic communications that you receive from Ads&Data will each time include an opt-out option through which you can withdraw your consent. You have a right to data portability.

You can send your request to exercise your rights to dpo@adsanddata.be. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be ).